OUR PEOPLE

People are the Difference

At BUILD, people matter. Young people learn to shape the future, based on their dreams, not their obstacles. They are guided by hard-working adults whose life experiences sound familiar, because 80% of BUILD’s staff reflects the communities and cultures of our youth. We set the bar high and lead by example, putting our values of respect, collaboration, and open communication into everything we do.

OUR VALUES:  DIVERSITY, RESPECT, OPEN & HONEST COMMUNICATION, TRUST, AND TEAMWORK

Executive Director

Adam M. Alonso, MSW

Lisa Salas Executive Assistant

Oscar Xuarez - Administrative Assistant

Finance & Administration

Wanda Rodriguez - Director of Finance & Administration

Eduardo Aguayo-Marquez - Fiscal Manager

Carmen Bermudez - Finance Clerk

Maria Torres - Finance Clerk - AP / PR

Diane WehlingManager of Operations

Development & Communications

Andrew G. Wade - Director of Strategy & Development 

Emily Muench - Manager of Foundation & Corporate Relations

Daniel Perez - Manager of Communications & External Relations

Kelsey Teegen - Development Coordinator

Program Services

Bradly Johnson - Director of Programs & Services

Jessica Carrillo-Guerrero - Director of Clinical Services

Jamey MakowskiManager of Program Development & Compliance

Charles Allen - Data Compliance Specialist 

Health and Wellness

Jana Gilespie - Manager of Health & Wellness

Olivia Santiago - Community Social Worker

Maricarmen Magana-SarabiaLead Health Navigator

Kourtney Olive - Health Navigator

Prevention Services

Veronica Stein - Manager of Prevention Services

Kreagan Carbone - Site Coordinator

Deonna Hart - Site Coordinator

Lori Herrera - Site Coordinator

Lorenzo Logan - Site Coordinator

Emmayoli Silva-  Site Coordinator

Kevin Ayala - Prevention Specialist

Chimera Green - Prevention Specialist

Stephanii Holloway - Prevention Specialist

Ashley Miller - Prevention Specialist

Kourtney Olive -Prevention Specialist

Jessica Ortega - Prevention Specialist

Avery Sterling - Prevention Specialist

Intervention Services

Martin Anguiano - Manager of Intervention Services

Mark Thornton - Intervention Coordinator

Heriberto "Coco" Calixto - Sports Coordinator

Derrick Orr - BUILDing Bridges Mentor 

Max Cerda - Street Intervention Specialist

Pablo Galvez - Street Intervention Specialist

Clifton "Booney" McFowler Jr. - Street Intervention Specialist

Hakeem Adams - Intervention Specialist

Deion Geiger - Intervention Specialist

Felix Jusino - Intervention Specialist

Jonathan Olivan - Intervention Specialist

Terrence Smith - Intervention Specialist

Carlos Vega - Intervention Specialist

Michael West - Intervention Specialist

 

BUILDing Girls 2 Women

Aisha Oliver - Intervention Coordinator 

Bonnie Conner - Intervention Specialist 

Melba Perez - Intervention Specialist

Education Services

Ebonee ShawManager of Education & Support Services

Arick Lockhart - Education Outreach Specialist

Angella Roberts-Smith - Education Outreach Specialist

Dumanisha Ward - Education Outreach Specialist

Arts Academy Programs

Ricardo Miranda - Manager of Arts Academy Programs

Angela Bowman  - Arts Assistant

Adolfo Tolayo - Creative Arts Assistant

Aaron Williams -  Creative Arts Assistant

OUR VALUES:  DIVERSITY, RESPECT, OPEN & HONEST COMMUNICATION, TRUST, AND TEAMWORK

Board of Directors

CHAIRMAN

Howard "Bud" Schwarzbach - Vin Chicago

 

VICE CHAIRS

Christine Bakalar - BakHome Development, LLC.

Robert J. Emanuel -  Attorney at Law

Siobhan Sanders Nuveen Investments

SECRETARY

John A. Nitschke - Dr. Scholl Foundation

 

MEMBERS

Malaika K. Caldwell - Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C

Marlow Colvin - ComEd

Bennie Currie -  MBC Financial

Tom Decker - MB Financial

Matt Fisher - 4th Right Partners

Jin Ivacic - Glanbia Nutritionals 

Steven Laduzinsky Laduzinsky & Associates, P.C.

Scott Lieber - Willis Insurance

Zeita Merchant - U.S. Coast Guard 

Stephen Miles - Livingstone Partners LLC

Arthur "AJ" Mortega - Gameseed

Paulo Oliveira - Caterpillar, Inc.

James Ramos - City Colleges of Chicago

William A. Schwers - Peoples Home Equity, Inc.

Jack Segal - Comcast Corporation

Shruti Sekhri - Slalom Consulting

Patricia S. Spratt Circuit Court of Cook County

Leila Whitley - Allstate

 

LIFE BOARD

Steven Abbey - Huntington National Bank

Theodore Cappelen - Clear Candle

Donna Dudley - Retired Distinguished Volunteer 

Al Travis - Al Travis & Associates

EMERITUS BOARD

John Blackburn Standard Bank & Trust Company

Pete Henley - PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP

William Housey, Jr. - First Trust Portfolios, 

John G. Kaphusman - Gaming & Entertainment Management - Illinois LLC

 

ASSOCIATE BOARD

CHAIR

Brittany Hughes - MB Financial Bank

 

VICE CHAIRS

Eddy Gonzalez - Breakthru Beverage Group

Caroline Rushmore - News America Marketing

 

SECRETARY

Bryan Johnson - Metropolitan Family Services

 

MEMBERS

Terrence Evans - Oakbrook Financial Center

Marco Guerrero - Loyola University Chicago

Kywaii Jackson - The CKM Foundation

Cindy La - Asian American Human Services

David Laughlin - News America Marketing

Erica Maurer - News America Marketing

Mark Nelson - IBM

Sravani Nichanamatlu - McGuireWoods, LLP

Mary Okeiyi - The CKM Foundation

Jennifer O'Neill - MB Financial Bank

Sean Schindl - New Schools for Chicago

Gerlisa Shipman - KidsFirst Chicago

HELP BUILD THE FUTURE!

BUILD’s volunteers are the supportive part of the “village” needed to keep youth safe and allow them to transition from the margins to the mainstream in our city and beyond.